Advanced Wildlife Management
Sorry... we don't remove insects or inlaws!
Opossum Removal Dayton Ohio
Most of the calls we get for opossum removal or opossum control in Dayton Ohio are related to complaints like: Opossum in trash, Opossum in yard, Opossum under deck, and Opossum in crawl space. The Opossum tends to live a fairly nomadic lifestyle, they tend feed opportunistically and take advantage of pre made shelter such as underneath of a shed or deck. If they locate a steady food source, like an accessible trash can, pet food left outside or spilled bird seed they may take up residence in the nearest convenient location.
Interested in learning more?
At Advanced Wildlife our highly trained staff as the experience and training to quickly and humanely resolve your opossum problem. Call us today to schedule an appointment for one of our friendly technicians can come out and evaluate your wildlife concern. Remember Advanced Wildlife for your Opossum Removal and Opossum Control needs in Dayton Ohio.
The opossum is North America’s only marsupial (a mammal that carries its underdeveloped young in a pouch until they are capable of living independently). It is also one of the oldest and most primitive species of mammal in North America. This animal is little changed from its ancestors 70 million years ago. Opossums were probably rare in the vast forests of unsettled Ohio, but began to take hold as the land was cleared for agriculture. Today they are found in every county of the state, and slightly more abundant in southern Ohio. Opossums are quite adaptable and can also be found in suburbia and the city. Their ideal habitat, however, is an area interspersed with woods, wetlands, and farmland. The den is usually situated in a wooded area near water. The opossum is an opportunist that will take shelter anywhere it can stay dry and safe from predators. It often uses the deserted dens of other animals, brush piles, tree holes or openings under old buildings as shelter.
An adult opossum is about the size of a large house cat, with coarse, grizzled grayish fur. It has a long, scaly tail, ears without fur, and a long, pointed snout that ends in a pink nose.
They are omnivorous and will eat carrion, insects, fish, reptiles, eggs, fruits, vegetables, and nuts.
Peak breeding activity occurs in February and March, but can last from January through October. Young are mostly born in March and April, but can be born February-November. Litter sizes can range from 5-25 young; 9 is average. Opossums can have 1-3 litters per year. Opossums in Ohio typically have 1 litter per year. A female opossum carries her young approximately two weeks before they are born. Opossums are undeveloped, and tiny (1/15 ounce) at birth. The offspring must crawl to a nipple in the mother’s pouch to survive. The nipple will swell in the offspring’s mouth, providing a secure attachment and constant food supply for two months. At about three months of age, young possums emerge from the pouch for short periods and will hitch a ride on the mother’s back to get from place to place. In several days to a week the young leave the “nest” for good.
The opossum’s best known behavior is that of “playing possum.” When threatened, the opossum may hiss and bare its teeth. More likely, though, it will roll over and lay motionless, appearing to be dead. When the danger is past, the opossum “revives” and resumes its activities